Is Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Powder (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Dried Basil, Dried Parsley
Check Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


