Is Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve pasta offers a bright, tangy flavor with aromatic nuances, accompanied by a saucy, slightly chunky texture and tender, al dente pasta pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, and camping meals, reviewers frequently mention easy preparation, robust seasoning, consistent flavor quality, and a convenient single-serve format for convenience.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Powder (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Dried Basil, Dried Parsley
Check Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mugshot Tomato & Herb Pasta 64G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


