Is Muir Glen Organic Salsa Black Bean and Corn -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Rehydrated Organic Black Beans, Organic Onion, Organic Corn, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Anaheim Pepper, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Green Bell Pepper, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Garlic, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Citric Acid, Organic Cumin Powder, Calcium Chloride, Organic Black Pepper
Check Muir Glen Organic Salsa Black Bean and Corn -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muir Glen Organic Salsa Black Bean and Corn -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Muir Glen Organic Salsa Black Bean and Corn -- 16 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


