Is Muir Glen Organic Salsa Mild Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • naturally derived calcium chloride

naturally derived calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild jarred salsa offering a fresh, subtly seasoned flavor and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly served as a chip dip, topping for tacos and eggs, or stirred into cooked dishes. Reviewer themes: consistently mild heat, pleasant freshness, convenient jar packaging, occasional variability in chunk size or thinness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Water), Tomatoes (Organic), Onion (Organic), Diced Green Bell Pepper (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Lime Juice (Organic), Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic), Vinegar (Organic), Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride

Check Muir Glen Organic Salsa Mild Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muir Glen Organic Salsa Mild Jar - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAussie HealthAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing