Is Muir Glen Spicy Arrabbiata Organic No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce, Spicy Arrabbiata Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC TOMATOES IN JUICE, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BASIL, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC FENNEL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Muir Glen Spicy Arrabbiata Organic No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce, Spicy Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muir Glen Spicy Arrabbiata Organic No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce, Spicy Arrabbiata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


