Is Muji Pistachio Cacao Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Fats, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Pistachio Toasted Chips (5%), Natural Pistachio Flavour, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy and Pistachio. It may also contain Gluten, Almond, Egg, Hazelnut and Pine Nut.

Check Muji Pistachio Cacao Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking