No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (91%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanilla Flavouring], Dehydrated Strawberries (5%), Matcha Powder (2.7%), Glazing Agent (shellac), Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (acacia Gum), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (coconut). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate | Spoonful