No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (91%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanilla Flavouring], Dehydrated Strawberries (5%), Matcha Powder (2.7%), Glazing Agent (shellac), Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (acacia Gum), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (coconut). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Muji Strawberries Coated With Matcha White Chocolate | Spoonful