Is Müller Greek Corner Low Fat Plain with Honeyed Apricot Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • apricot-honey preparation
  • honey
  • kosher gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • natural flavor
  • lowfat yogurt

apricot-honey preparation

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin), Apricot-honey Preparation (Water, Apricots, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Beta Carotene (For Color))

Check Müller Greek Corner Low Fat Plain with Honeyed Apricot Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Müller Greek Corner Low Fat Plain with Honeyed Apricot Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go