Is MULLER, GREEK CORNER, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- natural flavor
- kosher gelatin
- lowfat yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN), PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT PREPARATION (PINEAPPLE, WATER, SUGAR, PASSION FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR)).
Check MULLER, GREEK CORNER, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULLER, GREEK CORNER, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


