Is Muller Quaker Dairy Muller Fruit Up Yogurt, 5.3 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • kosher gelatin
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate, Water, Raspberry Puree, Raspberries, Dextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Concentrated Carrot, Hibiscus And Elderberry Juice (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Carmine (For Color), Citric Acid, Nitrogen (For Texture)

Check Muller Quaker Dairy Muller Fruit Up Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muller Quaker Dairy Muller Fruit Up Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie