Is MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 18 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-aspartic acid
  • sucrose
  • glycine
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • +14 more

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A Complex, Retinol (As Palmitate), Beta-carotene, Lutein Esters, B1, B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (Niacin-from 126Inositol Hexanicotinate), B5 (Ca D-pantothenate), B6 (Pyridoxine), B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Calcium L-5-mthf), Biotin, Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol (From Inositol, Inositol Hexanicotinate ), Vitamin C (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin E (From Alpha-tocopherol), Mixed Tocotrienols (From Palm), Vitamin K2 (Mk-4, Mk-7), Boron (Citrate), Calcium (Citrate Malate, Calcium Panthotenate), Chromium (Picolinate), Copper (Citrate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (Citrate, Ascorbate), Manganese (Bisglycinate), Molybdenum (Na Molybdate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Silicon (Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Dicalcium And Tricalcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrin, Tocopherols, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Alginate, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Palm Oil, Hyprolose, Starch (Soy, Corn, Pea, Rice), Citric Acid, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Magnesium Trisilicate, Retinyl Palmitate, Fatty Acid Esters, Talc, Sodium Ascorbate And Zeaxanthin

Check MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast