Is MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 30 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • retinol
  • L-aspartic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • +26 more

retinol

Dietitian note

Retinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A Complex, Retinol (As Palmitate), Beta-carotene, Lutein Esters, B1, B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (Niacin-from 126Inositol Hexanicotinate), B5 (Ca D-pantothenate), B6 (Pyridoxine), B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Calcium L-5-mthf), Biotin, Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol (From Inositol, Inositol Hexanicotinate ), Vitamin C (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin E (From Alpha-tocopherol), Mixed Tocotrienols (From Palm), Vitamin K2 (Mk-4, Mk-7), Boron (Citrate), Calcium (Citrate Malate, Calcium Panthotenate), Chromium (Picolinate), Copper (Citrate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (Citrate, Ascorbate), Manganese (Bisglycinate), Molybdenum (Na Molybdate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Silicon (Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Dicalcium And Tricalcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrin, Tocopherols, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Alginate, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Palm Oil, Hyprolose, Starch (Soy, Corn, Pea, Rice), Citric Acid, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Magnesium Trisilicate, Retinyl Palmitate, Fatty Acid Esters, Talc, Sodium Ascorbate And Zeaxanthin

Check MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast