Is MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 25 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • from inositol
  • inositol hexanicotinate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • retinol
  • +21 more

from inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A Complex, Retinol (As Palmitate), Beta-carotene, Lutein Esters, B1, B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (Niacin-from 126Inositol Hexanicotinate), B5 (Ca D-pantothenate), B6 (Pyridoxine), B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Calcium L-5-mthf), Biotin, Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol (From Inositol, Inositol Hexanicotinate ), Vitamin C (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin E (From Alpha-tocopherol), Mixed Tocotrienols (From Palm), Vitamin K2 (Mk-4, Mk-7), Boron (Citrate), Calcium (Citrate Malate, Calcium Panthotenate), Chromium (Picolinate), Copper (Citrate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (Citrate, Ascorbate), Manganese (Bisglycinate), Molybdenum (Na Molybdate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Silicon (Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Dicalcium And Tricalcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrin, Tocopherols, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Alginate, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Palm Oil, Hyprolose, Starch (Soy, Corn, Pea, Rice), Citric Acid, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Magnesium Trisilicate, Retinyl Palmitate, Fatty Acid Esters, Talc, Sodium Ascorbate And Zeaxanthin

Check MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MULTI BASICS-3 - 180 CAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast