Is Multi grain Baguette Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 9% wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat malt
  • 5% oat flakes
  • 2% rye flour

9% wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

54,9% wheat flour*, water, sourdough* (wheat, rye, water, starter culture), 4,5% oat flakes*, 4,2% rye flour*, wheat gluten*, 1,6% linseed*, 1,4% barley malt*, sunflower seeds*, extra virgin olive oil*, 1,1% poppy seeds*, 1,1% sesame seeds*, rock salt, wheat malt*, sugar*, yeast*, wheat starch*, acerola powder*,

Check Multi grain Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking