Is Multi-Grain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, earthy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture combines a chewy crumb and occasional crunch from whole pieces. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or served with spreads and soups. Reviewers praise reliable toasting, hearty mouthfeel, and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven moisture or dense slices occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Millet Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Multi-Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go