Is Multi-Grain Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, earthy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture combines a chewy crumb and occasional crunch from whole pieces. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or served with spreads and soups. Reviewers praise reliable toasting, hearty mouthfeel, and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven moisture or dense slices occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Millet Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Multi-Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go