Is Multigrain Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 471
  • 481

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

h& Homestyle BAKE Classic MULTIGRAIN SANDWICH SLICE aked Fresh Daily Local bread at its very best! GREDIENTS: Unbleached wheat flour, water, ded whole grains (16%) (triticale (rye, wheat), maize, wheat), baker's yeast, iodised salt, gar, wheat gluten, canola oil, soy flour, fable emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), fermented eat flour, vitamins (thiamin, folic acid). Contains: wheat, gluten, soy. TORAGE: Store Bread at ambient temperature out irect sunlight. To freeze, do so on day of purchase removing excess air from bag and sealing. Store at below - 15°C. Bread will keep in freezer for 3 months. HOMESTYLE BAKERIES PTY LTD 85 Warwick Street Toowoomba QLD 4350 PH: 07 4687 5000 www.homestylebake.com.au GOO homestylebake 100% FAMILY OWNED

Check Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.