Is Multigrain Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 481
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
h& Homestyle BAKE Classic MULTIGRAIN SANDWICH SLICE aked Fresh Daily Local bread at its very best! GREDIENTS: Unbleached wheat flour, water, ded whole grains (16%) (triticale (rye, wheat), maize, wheat), baker's yeast, iodised salt, gar, wheat gluten, canola oil, soy flour, fable emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), fermented eat flour, vitamins (thiamin, folic acid). Contains: wheat, gluten, soy. TORAGE: Store Bread at ambient temperature out irect sunlight. To freeze, do so on day of purchase removing excess air from bag and sealing. Store at below - 15°C. Bread will keep in freezer for 3 months. HOMESTYLE BAKERIES PTY LTD 85 Warwick Street Toowoomba QLD 4350 PH: 07 4687 5000 www.homestylebake.com.au GOO homestylebake 100% FAMILY OWNED
Check Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

