Is Multigrain dinner roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • rolled wheat flakes
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flakes
  • cracked wheat
  • barley flakes
  • enriched flour
  • oat bran
  • oats
  • +1 more

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Molasses, Oat Bran, Rolled Wheat Flakes, Cracked Wheat, Rye Flakes, Barley Flakes, Millet, Oats, Corn Grits, Flaxseeds, Organic Spelt, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Yellow Corn Meal, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate

Check Multigrain dinner roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep