Is multigrain sandwich bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • rye meal
  • wheat flakes
  • multigrain wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • oat flakes
  • wheat starch
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ascorbic iron, thiamine acid, enzyme, reduced mononitrate, niacin, folic acid, riboflavin), water, blend (wheat flakes, rye meal, multigrain wheat bran, flax seeds, corn flakes, oat flakes, rye flour, soy grits, millet seeds), sunflower seeds, rolled oals, flax seeds, sugar, sea salt, wheat gluten, yeast, blackstrap molasses, sesame seeds, rye flakes, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), enzymes, wheat starch, wenzyme wh ity that handle contains: wheat, produced in a facility that handles allergens-wheat, soy, fish, shellfish, peanuts, dairy, eggs, sesame, and tree nuts,

Check multigrain sandwich bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking