Is Multigrain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 252
  • enzyme

252

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Untreated Bread Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 9 Grain Mix (hard red winter wheat, soft white wheat, barley, rye, oats, corn, millet, hulled buckwheat, flax seed), Water, Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat, Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast, Enzyme Contains: KMD Wheat STONE HOUSE All BREAD TRAVERSE CITY, MI 800.252.3218 northernbakingcompany.com

Check Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep