Is MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried bonito
- dried sardine
- fish extract
- disodium inosinate
dried bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED SARDINE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ALCOHOL, KELP EXTRACT (WATER. DRIED KELP, SALT, ALCOHOL), MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags
L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored
Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix
Where to buy
MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


