Is MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried bonito
- dried sardine
- fish extract
- disodium inosinate
dried bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED SARDINE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ALCOHOL, KELP EXTRACT (WATER. DRIED KELP, SALT, ALCOHOL), MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags
L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored
Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix
Where to buy
MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


