Is multivitamin gummies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • colors from natural sources nated coconut oil
  • natural fruit flavors with other natural flavors wberry juice concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

colors from natural sources nated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Natural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR EROTRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, COLORS ADDED RECARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO, • Natural Fruit Flavors with Other Natural Flavors WBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, Colors from Natural Sources NATED COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA STRIBUTED BY: Walmart Inc., tonville, AR 72716 T OF CANADA is not manufactured or

Check multivitamin gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.