Is Multivitamin + Iron Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Modified Maize Starch, Nicotinamide, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Talc, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide), Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Antioxidants (DL Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. No artificial flavours or preservatives.

Check Multivitamin + Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast