Is Multivitamin + Iron Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Modified Maize Starch, Nicotinamide, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Talc, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide), Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Antioxidants (DL Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. No artificial flavours or preservatives.

Check Multivitamin + Iron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast