Is Mulu Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide to maintain freshness
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide to maintain freshness
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide To Maintain Freshness, Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Mulu Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Mulu Cottage Cheese | Spoonful