Is Mulvadi Banana Gourmet Pancake Mix, Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried buttermilk

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL AND SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND SILICON DIOXIDE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ETHYL ALCOHOL. WHOLE EGGS. (R11429)

Check Mulvadi Banana Gourmet Pancake Mix, Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Mulvadi Banana Gourmet Pancake Mix, Banana | Spoonful