Is Mulvadi Banana Gourmet Pancake Mix, Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • dried buttermilk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL AND SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND SILICON DIOXIDE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ETHYL ALCOHOL. WHOLE EGGS. (R11429)

Check Mulvadi Banana Gourmet Pancake Mix, Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingOn The Go