Is Mulvadi Original Gourmet Pancake Mix, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole eggs
- dried buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dried whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL AND SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS.
Check Mulvadi Original Gourmet Pancake Mix, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mulvadi Original Gourmet Pancake Mix, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


