Is Munchies Doritos, Cheetos, Sun Chips, Quaker Squares Flamin' Hot & Sweet Flavored Snack Mix, Flamin' Hot & Sweet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +6 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, AND FOLIC ACID. WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND LACTIC ACID. CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 40), MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SEA MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACTS, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SKIM MILK.
Check Munchies Doritos, Cheetos, Sun Chips, Quaker Squares Flamin' Hot & Sweet Flavored Snack Mix, Flamin' Hot & Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Munchies Doritos, Cheetos, Sun Chips, Quaker Squares Flamin' Hot & Sweet Flavored Snack Mix, Flamin' Hot & Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


