Is Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A crunchy sandwich cracker pairing a savory-tasting exterior with a sweet, creamy inner spread, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or at gatherings. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and nostalgic flavor, while some report inconsistent filling distribution and occasional packaging complaints about product quality issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Corn Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Molasses, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Sodium Sulfite Anhydrous, Spices, And Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat, Peanut, Soy And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nut Ingredients

Check Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch