Is Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling Gluten Free?

Description
A crunchy sandwich cracker pairing a savory-tasting exterior with a sweet, creamy inner spread, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or at gatherings. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and nostalgic flavor, while some report inconsistent filling distribution and occasional packaging complaints about product quality issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A crunchy sandwich cracker pairing a savory-tasting exterior with a sweet, creamy inner spread, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or at gatherings. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and nostalgic flavor, while some report inconsistent filling distribution and occasional packaging complaints about product quality issues.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Corn Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Molasses, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Sodium Sulfite Anhydrous, Spices, And Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat, Peanut, Soy And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nut Ingredients
Check Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Cheese Flavored Cracker with Peanut Butter Filling is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


