Is MUNCHIES® Milk Chocolate & Caramel Sharing Bag 194g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder product
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • lecithins
  • calcium

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check MUNCHIES® Milk Chocolate & Caramel Sharing Bag 194g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MUNCHIES® Milk Chocolate & Caramel Sharing Bag 194g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go