Is munchies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk powders
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel, shea/ lipe/mango kernel/ kokum gurpisa invert sugar syrup, milk powders (whole and skimmed), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (milk, sugar), cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (milk), whey powder (milk), wheat flour (contains calcium, in thiamin and niacin), butterfat (milk), emulsifier (lecithins), barley malt et raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewin ability and rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more al rag could choke on small sweets, nestle cocoa plan alliance mainforest people nature working with the rainforest alliance to support co farmers and their communities, find atra,org9,

Check munchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go