Is Munchy Bars Choc Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT FLAKES (25%), MILK CHOCOLATE (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES (12%) (Whole Wheat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 17% MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, peanuts and rye. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial preservatives.

Check Munchy Bars Choc Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go