Is Munchy Bars Choc Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids 17% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT FLAKES (25%), MILK CHOCOLATE (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES (12%) (Whole Wheat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 17% MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, peanuts and rye. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial preservatives.

Check Munchy Bars Choc Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go