Is Munchy Bars Choc Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • milk solids 17% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT FLAKES (25%), MILK CHOCOLATE (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES (12%) (Whole Wheat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 17% MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, peanuts and rye. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial preservatives.

Check Munchy Bars Choc Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go