Is Mungalli Creek Organic Lactose Free Greek Yoghurt Berry 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- biodynamic full cream cows milk
- live yoghurt culture - lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bu lgaricus
biodynamic full cream cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biodynamic Full Cream Cows Milk, Organic Sugar, Or ganic Mixed Berries 6%, Lactase, Jam setter, Live Yoghurt Culture - Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bu lgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus.
Check Mungalli Creek Organic Lactose Free Greek Yoghurt Berry 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mungalli Creek Organic Lactose Free Greek Yoghurt Berry 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


