Is Mungalli Lactose Free Biodynamic Natural Greek Yoghurt 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk solids
- biodynamic full cream milk
- live yoghurt cultures - lactobacillus acidophilus
organic milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biodynamic Full Cream Milk, Organic Milk Solids, Live Yoghurt Cultures - Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp lactic and ssp bulgaricus
Check Mungalli Lactose Free Biodynamic Natural Greek Yoghurt 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mungalli Lactose Free Biodynamic Natural Greek Yoghurt 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
ALL NATURAL TOTAL WHOLE MILK (5% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT
Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt
Jeff’s Natural Organic Kalamata Olive, Sliced Greek, 7 oz (Case of 6)
Farmers Union Greek Style High Protein Yoghurt Natural | 500g
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


