Is Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- coconut macaroon natural flavor
- white chocolate chips
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter, White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Protein, Turbinado Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Coconut Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Flakes, Brazil Nuts, Gluten Free Oat Fiber, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Macaroon Natural Flavor, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract
Check Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED SOFT & CHEWY PROTEIN COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


