Is Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Yum Yum Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk)], Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Lactose, Emulsifiers: E472c, E435, Gelling Agent: Agar, Preservative: E202, Colour: E171, Flavouring, Acid: E330], Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (Palm)], Palm Oil, Yeast
Check Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


