Is Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e471
- e435
- calcium
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Yum Yum Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk)], Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Lactose, Emulsifiers: E472c, E435, Gelling Agent: Agar, Preservative: E202, Colour: E171, Flavouring, Acid: E330], Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (Palm)], Palm Oil, Yeast
Check Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murdoch Allan 2 Caramel Yum Yums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


