Is Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Fudge Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.25%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: E427c, Salt, Preservative: E202, Thickener: E401, Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Donut Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin; Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341; Ascorbic Acid], Water, Honeycomb (8%) [Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bicarbonate of Soda, Rice Flour), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E492, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E1501; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Palm Oil, Yeast

Check Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking