Is Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb
  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg white powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • e492
  • chocolate flavour coating
  • e471
  • calcium
  • +1 more

honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Fudge Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.25%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: E427c, Salt, Preservative: E202, Thickener: E401, Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Donut Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin; Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341; Ascorbic Acid], Water, Honeycomb (8%) [Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bicarbonate of Soda, Rice Flour), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E492, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E1501; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Palm Oil, Yeast

Check Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking