Is Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e492
- calcium
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Fudge Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.25%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: E427c, Salt, Preservative: E202, Thickener: E401, Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Donut Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin; Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341; Ascorbic Acid], Water, Honeycomb (8%) [Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bicarbonate of Soda, Rice Flour), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E492, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E1501; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Palm Oil, Yeast
Check Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
KATZ GLUTEN FREE CINNAMON DONUTS, 10.5 OZ
Kinnikinnick Donuts Gluten Free Cinnamon Sugar - 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Piece


