Is Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Fudge Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.25%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: E427c, Salt, Preservative: E202, Thickener: E401, Wheat Flour [(with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Donut Mix [Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Soya Lecithin; Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator: E341; Ascorbic Acid], Water, Honeycomb (8%) [Honeycomb (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bicarbonate of Soda, Rice Flour), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E492, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water], Caramel Fudge Icing [Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E1501; Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: E472c; Preservative: E202; Thickener: E401], Palm Oil, Yeast

Check Murdoch Allan 2 Honeycomb Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking