Is Muri Glen Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced savory-acid flavor with herbal undertones and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, layered on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or served as a dip. Customers report consistent taste and versatility, though some note occasional variation in thickness between jars and occasional mild sweetness perceived by reviewers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dist ic min 55426
- calcium chloride
dist ic min 55426
Dietitian notee542 (bone phosphate) is an anti-caking agent produced by grinding animal bones.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced savory-acid flavor with herbal undertones and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, layered on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or served as a dip. Customers report consistent taste and versatility, though some note occasional variation in thickness between jars and occasional mild sweetness perceived by reviewers.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (water, organic tomato paste), Organic Tomatoes in Juice, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sautéed Onion, Organic Carrot Puree, Organic Basil, Sea Salt, Organic Sautéed Garlic, Citric Acid, Organic Vo Fennel, Organic Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Organic Oregano. DIST IC MIN 55426
Check Muri Glen Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muri Glen Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


