Is Murray's® Creamy & Tangy Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- sheep & goat milk
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HALKIDIKI OLIVES, WATER, FETA CHEESE (SHEEP & GOAT MILK, ANIMAL RENNET, SALT), MIZITHRA CHEESE (WHEY, SHEEP & GOAT MILK, ANIMAL RENNET, SALT), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER).
Check Murray's® Creamy & Tangy Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murray's® Creamy & Tangy Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Where to buy
Murray's® Creamy & Tangy Feta Cheese Stuffed Olives is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


